Do I qualify?

CONTACT

If you qualify for a German citizenship we can help you with the application. You are entitled to apply for a German citizenship if...

...one or both of your parents are German or
...you have been a legal resident for at least eight years and fulfill the following conditions:

• a livelihood-guarantee of you and your dependants without recourse to social welfare or unemployment benefits (exceptions are made for persons under 23 years of age)
• adequate knowledge of the German language
• an oath on the German constitution
• no past criminal convictions

Spouses and children can often be naturalised even if they have not been living in Germany for eight years. For spouses of German citizens the couple must be married for two years and the spouse resident in Germany for three years before the application can be made. As long as Britian is still member of the EU you can retain your British citizenship.

Please note: These are only the basic requirements. However, the reality of applying for German citizenship is quite complex and time consuming.

 

Find out more

Our application services.

Information about the Naturalisation Test.

 Our rates.

About Us

German House connects people and companies with Europe.

German

English

Relocation Services

German Citizenship

Contact us

German House
Park House
10 Park Street
Bristol
BS1 5HX
0117 32 58 310
LinkedIn

CONTACT

© German House Bristol 2016 - All Rights Reserved | Webdesign Organosi
 
top

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close